• NECROLOGY
    2005 to present
     
     
     
    Bernard Ailts Superintendent Canby Public Schools 1928- 2010
    Roger Amundson Superintendent Chaska Area Schools 1924- 2009
    Douglas Anderson Superintendent Mountain Lake Public Schools 1919- 2012
    Maurice Anderson Superintendent Twin Valley Schools 1914- 2007
    Russell Anderson Superintendent West St. Paul Area Schools 1920- 2007
    Gary Anger Superintendent Shakopee Public Schools 1964- 2018
    Richard Baker Superintendent Fergus Falls Public Schools   2006
    Joseph Louis Benson Superintendent Watertown-Mayer Public Schools   2006
    Kenneth Berg Superintendent St. Paul Public Schools 1918- 2006
    Stuart Blackorby Superintendent Warroad Public Schools 1920- 2008
    Anthony Boyer          Superintendent Le Center Schools 1945- 2014
    John Brennan Superintendent Red Rock Central Schools 1948- 2014
    Dan Bryan Superintendent MDE 1937- 2012
    Ralph Brynelson Superintendent Cottonwood Schools 1921- 2006
    Gilman "Gil" Carlson Superintendent St. Peter Public Schools 1947- 2015
    Robert Carruthers Superintendent Springfield Public Schools 1925- 2007
    Howard Casmey Commissioner/
    Superintendent
    MDE/
    Golden Valley Schools
    1926- 2013
    Robert Christianson Superintendent St. James Public Schools 1925- 2011
    Stuart Desjarlait Superintendent Red Lake Schools 1909- 2009
    LeRoy Domagala Superintendent Adrian Public Schools 1945- 2013
    Kenneth Doty Superintendent Fillmore Central Schools 1927- 2015
    Roger Doucet Superintendent Holdingford Public Schools 1936- 2014
    Vernon "Bud" Dowty Superintendent Pequot Lakes Schools 1929- 2015
    Henry Drewes Superintendent Mountain Lake Public Schools 1916- 2011
    Philip Dyrud Superintendent Lancaster School District 1939- 2006
    Harold Enestvedt Superintendent St. Louis Park Public Schools 1907- 2005
    John Ennen Superintendent Underwood School District 1921- 2008
    Charles Evans Superintendent Lake Crystal Schools 1920- 2010
    Jeff Evert Superintendent Kenyon-Wanamingo School District 1950- 2015
    John Feda Commissioner/
    Superintendent
    MDE/Marshall Schools 1925- 2013
    Alex Fisher Superintendent Howard Lake and Fulda Schools 1916- 2013
    Chester "Chet" Flack Superintendent Granite Falls School 1934 2016
    Robert Fossum Superintendent SHenderson/LeSueur 1937- 2018
    John Franzoia Superintendent Royalton Public School District 1946- 2009
    Murrae Freng Executive Director MN State High School League 1924- 2014
    Dean Fritze Superintendent Hayfield Community Schools 1924- 2012
    John Furlong Superintendent Greenway Schools 1914- 2011
    William "Art" Gessner Superintendent Inver Grove Heights Schools 1924- 2010
    Harold Grudem Superintendent Intermediate School District 917 1916- 2006
    Marshall Hankerson Superintendent Mountain Iron Schools 1916- 2010
    John Hansen Superintendent Warroad/Fridley Schools 1926- 2010
    John O Hanson Superintendent Rosemount/A.V./Eagan Schools 1936- 2018
    Shirely Held Superintendent Worthington School District 1918- 2005
    Duane Hill Superintendent Chandler, Balaton, Milroy Schools 1933- 2018
    Herman           Hofstad Superintendent Milan Schools 1922- 2011
    Chris Huber Superintendent Spring Lake Park Schools 1931- 2016
    Robert Hurst Superintendent Nisswa Schools 1931- 2014
    Erling O Johnson Superintendent Anoka-Hennepin School District 1909- 2006
    Grant Johnson Superintendent Detroit Lakes Public Schools 1916- 2014
    Glenn Johnson    Superintendent Bertha-Hewitt Public Schools 1915- 2012
    Bob Jorstad Superintendent Stewartville Public Schools 1932- 2009
    Elmer Kastner Superintendent Mentor Schools 1915- 2007
    George Kerestes Superintendent Climax/Shelley School 1923- 2006
    John Kleinsasser Superintendent Hoffman Schools 1918- 2008
    Don Knutson Superintendent Russel-Tyler-Ruthton Schools 1935- 2007
    Erling Kolke Superintendent Atwater/Appleton Schools 1930- 2015
    Eileen Kronebusch Dir. of Curriculum Plainview-Elgin-Millville Schools 1947- 2008
    Donald Kuhn Superintendent Grey Eagle Schools 1925- 2018
    John Kunelius Superintendent Waterville-Elysian Schools 1916- 2007
    Donald Langan Superintendent Ely Public Schools 1943- 2016
    O. John Larson Superintendent Elgin-Melville Schools 1942- 2011
    Waldo Larson Superintendent Princeton Schools 1936- 2018
    Diane Lehse Superintendent Cass Lake-Bena Schools 1945- 2010
    Richard Lorenson Superintendent Red Lake County Schools 1946- 2013
    George Loudenslager Superintendent Brewster Schools 1937- 2013
    Vernon Lueth Superintendent Pine River Schools 1930- 2009
    Duane Lund Superintendent Staples School District 1926- 2016
    Lloyd Luukkonen Superintendent Big Lake Public Schools 1919- 2012
    Kathleen Macy Superintendent Stillwater Area Public Schools 1948- 2009
    Ralph Martinsen Superintendent Comfrey Public Schools 1926- 2009
    Duane Mattheis Deputy Commissioner/
    Superintendent
    State and Federal/
    Granite Falls and LeRoy Schools
    1927- 2016
    Robert Mayer Superintendent Shakopee Public Schools 1923- 1923
    John McCallum Superintendent Morristown Schools 1921- 2016
    Donald McGuire Superintendent Intermediate School District 917 1927- 2010
    Allen Moen Superintendent Rockford Area Schools 1942- 2015
    Van Mueller Professor University of Minnesota 1929- 2012
    Lloyd       Nielsen    Superintendent Roseville Area Schools 1926- 2014
    Jim Noonan Superintendent East Grand Forks Schools 1923- 2012
    LeRoy Norsted Superintendent Round Lake Schools 1923- 2004
    Burton Nypen Superintendent Ortonville Schools 1934- 2015
    Eddy                  Nystrom Superintendent Montevideo Public Schools 1942- 2015
    Arthur O'Neil Superintendent Lester Prairie Schools 1925- 2007
    Theodore "Ted" Olson Superintendent Clearbrook Schools 1926- 2016
    James    Oraskovich Superintendent Pequot Lakes Schools 1942- 2016
    Alan D Osterndorf Superintendent Columbia Heights Public Schools 1933- 2007
    Robert Parker Superintendent Winthrop Schools 1916- 2013
    Richard Pearson Superintendent Duluth Schools 1933- 2006
    James Poissant Superintendent Kennedy Schools 1926- 2014
    Don Pryor Superintendent Baudette Schools 1919- 2012
    Ken Queensland    Superintendent Blue Earth Area Schools 1927- 2015
    Reynold "Red" Rehwaldt Superintendent Rosemount Schools 1930- 2018
    Carl Remmers Superintendent Cass Lake-Bena Schools 1945- 2012
    Dennis Rettke Superintendent Mahtomedi Public Schools 1945- 2012
    Roger Riesgraf Superintendent Maple Lake Public Schools 1924- 2016
    Fred Rohde Executive Director NW Educational Cooperative 1923- 2014
    Douglas Rossi Superintendent Brooklyn Center Schools 1935- 2017
    Donald Ruble Superintendent Forest Lake Area Schools 1938- 2017
    Kenneth Runberg Superintendent Cambridge-Isanti Public Schools 1945- 2014
    Thomas Schoepf Director W. St. Paul-Mendota Hgts-Eagan 1951- 2018
    Elroy Schulz Superintendent Wrenshall School District 1945- 2008
    Gail             Sells Superintendent Win-E-Mac Schools 1946- 2015
    Richard Shimitz Superintendent Silver Lake Public Schools 1945- 2011
    Walter Simonson Superintendent Kingsland Public School 1945- 2006
    Dale Skallerud Superintendent Hawley Schools 1943- 2016
    James Smith Superintendent Osseo Area Schools 1945- 2013
    Phillip    Smith Superintendent Parkers Prairie Schools 1941- 2015
    Jacqueline Stein Dir. of Sp. Services St. Francis School District 1945- 2013
    Marvin Tenhoff Superintendent Dodge Center Schools 1945- 2007
    Herman Volden Superintendent Russel-Tyler-Ruthton Schools 1945- 2011
    Howard Watts Superintendent Mentor Schools 1945- 2012
    Mary Jo Weingarten Superintendent Stillwater Area Public Schools 1945- 2000
    Joseph Wheeler Superintendent Barrett Schools 1945- 2009
    Orlyn Wiemers Superintendent Minneota Schools 1935- 2016
    Kent     
    Zimmerman     
    Superintendent Ulen Schools 1945- 2011