• NECROLOGY
    2005 to present
     
     
     
    Bernard Ailts Superintendent Canby School District 1928- 2010
    Roger Amundson Superintendent Chaska School District 1924- 2009
    Douglas Anderson Superintendent Mountain School District 1919- 2012
    Maurice Anderson Superintendent Twin Valley School District 1914- 2007
    Russell Anderson Superintendent West St. Paul School District 1920- 2007
    Gary Anger Superintendent Shakopee School District 1964- 2018
    Richard Baker Superintendent Fergus Falls School District   2006
    Eric Bartleson Superintendent Houston School District 1944- 2020
    Joseph Louis Benson Superintendent Watertown-Mayer School District   2006
    Kenneth Berg Superintendent St. Paul School District 1918- 2006
    Orval James Bies Executive Director Minnesota State High School League 1927- 2020
    Stuart Blackorby Superintendent Warroad School District 1920- 2008
    David Bottem Superintendent Barnum School District 1955- 2019
    Anthony Boyer          Superintendent Le Center School District 1945- 2014
    John Brennan Superintendent Red Rock Central School District 1948- 2014
    Daniel Brooks Superintendent Sauk Centre School District 1954- 2020
    Dan Bryan Superintendent MDE 1937- 2012
    Ralph Brynelson Superintendent Cottonwood School District 1921- 2006
    Gilman "Gil" Carlson Superintendent St. Peter Public School District 1947- 2015
    Robert Carruthers Superintendent Springfield School District 1925- 2007
    Howard Casmey Commissioner/
    Superintendent
    MDE/
    Golden Valley School District
    1926- 2013
    Robert Christianson Superintendent St. James School District 1925- 2011
    Wesley Concidine Superintendent Wabasha School District 1905 1995
    Walter "Jack" Conway Superintendent St. James School District 1932- 2019
    Allen Croone Superintendent Minnesota (district unknown) 1933- 2019
    Stuart Desjarlait Superintendent Red Lake School District 1909- 2009
    LeRoy Domagala Superintendent Adrian School District 1945- 2013
    Kenneth Doty Superintendent Fillmore Central School District 1927- 2015
    Roger Doucet Superintendent Holdingford School District 1936- 2014
    Vernon "Bud" Dowty Superintendent Pequot Lakes School District 1929- 2015
    Henry Drewes Superintendent Mountain Lake School District 1916- 2011
    Philip Dyrud Superintendent Lancaster School District 1939- 2006
    Andrew Een Superintendent Winnebago School District 1921- 2020
    Harold Enestvedt Superintendent St. Louis Park School District 1907- 2005
    John Ennen Superintendent Underwood School District 1921- 2008
    Charles Evans Superintendent Lake Crystal School District 1920- 2010
    Jeff Evert Superintendent Kenyon-Wanamingo School District 1950- 2015
    John Feda Commissioner/
    Superintendent

    MDE/Marshall School District

    1925- 2013
    Alex Fisher Superintendent Howard Lake/Fulda School District 1916- 2013
    Luther Fjelstad Superintendent South Washington Cty. School District 1924- 2020
    Chester "Chet" Flack Superintendent Granite Falls School District 1934 2016
    Robert Fossum Superintendent Henderson/LeSueur School District 1937- 2018
    John Franzoia Superintendent Royalton Public School District 1946- 2009
    Murrae Freng Exec. Director MN State High School League 1924- 2014
    Dean Fritze Superintendent Hayfield School District 1924- 2012
    William Fure Superintendent Sauk Rapids School District 1925 2019
    John Furlong Superintendent Greenway School District 1914- 2011
    William "Art" Gessner Superintendent Inver Grove Heights School District 1924- 2010
    Harold Grudem Superintendent Intermediate School District 917 1916- 2006
    Sue Ann Gruver Superintendent Prior Lake-Savage School District 1947- 2020
    Charles Hagen Director of SPED St. Paul School District 1929- 2019
    Marshall Hankerson Superintendent Mountain Iron School District 1916- 2010
    John Hansen Superintendent Warroad/Fridley School District 1926- 2010
    John O. Hanson Superintendent Rosemount/A.V./Eagan School District 1936- 2018
    Pat Harvey Superintendent St. Paul Public School District 1948- 2020
    Shirely Held Superintendent Worthington School District 1918- 2005
    Duane Hill Superintendent Chandler/Balaton/Milroy School District 1933- 2018
    Herman           Hofstad Superintendent Milan School District 1922- 2011
    John P. Hornung Superintendent Glencoe-Silver Lake School District 1944- 2019
    Chris Huber Superintendent Spring Lake Park School District 1931- 2016
    Robert Hurst Superintendent Nisswa School District 1931- 2014
    Carl T.
    Johnson Superintendent MN State Academies for the Deaf 1926- 2019
    Erling
    Johnson Superintendent Anoka-Hennepin School District 1909- 2006
    Grant Johnson Superintendent Detroit Lakes School District 1916- 2014
    Glenn Johnson    Superintendent Bertha-Hewitt School District 1915- 2012
    Steve Jordahl Superintendent St. Cloud School District and Hanoi 1961- 2019
    Bob Jorstad Superintendent Stewartville School District 1932- 2009
    Elmer Kastner Superintendent Mentor School District 1915- 2007
    Robert (Bob) Kelly Suprerintendent Triton School District 1952- 2019
    George Kerestes Superintendent Climax/Shelley School District 1923- 2006
    John Kleinsasser Superintendent Hoffman School District 1918- 2008
    Don Knutson Superintendent Russel-Tyler-Ruthton School District 1935- 2007
    Erling Kolke Superintendent Atwater/Appleton School District 1930- 2015
    Eileen Kronebusch Dir. of Curriculum Plainview-Elgin-Millville School District 1947- 2008
    Donald Kuhn Superintendent Grey Eagle School District 1925- 2018
    John Kunelius Superintendent Waterville-Elysian School District 1916- 2007
    James Lamont Superintendent Frazee School District 1930- 2020
    Donald Langan Superintendent Ely School District 1943- 2016
    O. John Larson Superintendent Elgin-Melville School District 1942- 2011
    Waldo Larson Superintendent Princeton School District 1936- 2018
    Diane Lehse Superintendent Cass Lake-Bena School District 1945- 2010
    Richard Lorenson Superintendent Red Lake County School District 1946- 2013
    George Loudenslager Superintendent Brewster School District 1937- 2013
    Vernon Lueth Superintendent Pine River School District 1930- 2009
    Duane Lund Superintendent Staples School District 1926- 2016
    Ronald Luoma Superintendent Barnum School District 1938- 2019
    Lloyd Luukkonen Superintendent Big Lake School District 1919- 2012
    Kathleen Macy Superintendent Stillwater School District 1948- 2009
    Gerald Mansergh Director Metro ESCU 1934- 2019
    Ralph Martinsen Superintendent Comfrey School District 1926- 2009
    Duane Mattheis Deputy Commissioner/
    Superintendent
    State and Federal/
    Granite Falls and LeRoy School District
    1927- 2016
    Robert Mayer Superintendent Shakopee School District 1923- 1923
    John McCallum Superintendent Morristown School District 1921- 2016
    Donald McGuire Superintendent Intermediate School District 917 1927- 2010
    Boyd McLarty Superintendent Walker School District 1943- 2020
    Allen Moen Superintendent Rockford School District 1942- 2015
    Van Mueller Professor University of Minnesota 1929- 2012
    John "Jack" R. Nelson Superintendent Staples Motley School District 1938- 2020
    Willard Nelson Superintendent New London-Spicer School District 1926- 2019
    Lloyd       Nielsen    Superintendent Roseville School District 1926- 2014
    Jim Noonan Superintendent East Grand Forks School District 1923- 2012
    LeRoy Norsted Superintendent Round Lake School District 1923- 2004
    Burton Nypen Superintendent Ortonville School District 1934- 2015
    Eddy                  Nystrom Superintendent Montevideo School District 1942- 2015
    Arthur O'Neil Superintendent Lester Prairie School District 1925- 2007
    Theodore "Ted" Olson Superintendent Clearbrook School District 1926- 2016
    Ralph Opatz Superinendent Pierz School District 1924- 2019
    James    Oraskovich Superintendent Pequot Lakes School District 1942- 2016
    Alan D. Osterndorf Superintendent Columbia Heights School District 1933- 2007
    Robert Parker Superintendent Winthrop School District 1916- 2013
    Richard Pearson Superintendent Duluth School District 1933- 2006
    James Poissant Superintendent Kennedy School District 1926- 2014
    Don Pryor Superintendent Baudette School District 1919- 2012
    Ken Queensland    Superintendent Blue Earth School District 1927- 2015
    Robert (Bob) Ramsey Associate Sup't. St. Louis Park School District 1934- 2020
    Reynold "Red" Rehwaldt Superintendent Rosemount School District 1930- 2018
    Carl Remmers Superintendent Cass Lake-Bena School District 1945- 2012
    Dennis Rettke Superintendent Mahtomedi School District 1945- 2012
    Edwin (Ed) Richardson Superintendent Pelican Rapids School District 1968- 2020
    Roger Riesgraf Superintendent Maple Lake School District 1924- 2016
    Fred Rohde Exec. Director NW Educational Cooperative 1923- 2014
    Douglas Rossi Superintendent Brooklyn Center School District 1935- 2017
    Donald Ruble Superintendent Forest Lake School District 1938- 2017
    Kenneth Runberg Superintendent Cambridge-Isanti School District 1945- 2014
    Kathleen Ryan Huyen Superintendent N. St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District 1938- 2018
    Thomas Schoepf Director W. St. Paul-Mendota Hgts-Eagan School District 1951- 2018
    Elroy Schulz Superintendent Wrenshall School District 1945- 2008
    Gail             Sells Superintendent Win-E-Mac School District 1946- 2015
    Richard Shimitz Superintendent Silver Lake School District 1945- 2011
    Walter Simonson Superintendent Kingsland School District 1945- 2006
    Dale Skallerud Superintendent Hawley School District 1943- 2016
    James Smith Superintendent Osseo School District 1945- 2013
    Phillip    Smith Superintendent Parkers Prairie School District 1941- 2015
    Jacqueline Stein Dir. of SPED St. Francis School District 1945- 2013
    Marvin Tenhoff Superintendent Dodge Center School District 1945- 2007
    Herman Volden Superintendent Russel-Tyler-Ruthton School District 1945- 2011
    Howard Watts Superintendent Mentor School District 1945- 2012
    Mary Jo Weingarten Superintendent Stillwater School District 1945- 2000
    Joseph Wheeler Superintendent Barrett School District 1945- 2009
    Orlyn Wiemers Superintendent Minneota School District 1935- 2016
    Doug Woog Superintendent South St. Paul School District 1944- 2019
    Kent Zimmeran Superintendent Ulen School District 1945- 2011