• Past Regional Administrators of Excellence Award Recipients:
    This award honors an administrator annually from each of the nine MASA regions. The nominee must have provided service to MASA through their active participation in a MASA district, regional and state organizational and/or leadership functions and activities, demonstrated active involvement in educational and community affairs, be regarded as a role model by MASA colleagues and be a practicing administrator and a member of MASA.

     

    Region 1
    2017 Beth Giese, Cannon Falls Area Schools
    2016 Jeff Elstad, Byron Public Schools
    2015 Todd Sesker, Faribault Public Schools
    2014 Steve Sallee, Leroy-Ostrander Public Schools
    2013 David Krenz, Austin Public Schools

    2012 Barry Olson, Blooming Prairie Schools
    2011 Gary Kuphal, Plainview-Elgins-Millville Schools
    2010 Peter Grant, Kasson-Mantorville Schools
    2009 Robert Kelly,Triton Schools

    2008 David Thompson, Stewartville Schools
    2007 Roger Rueckert, Zumbrota-Mazeppa Schools
    2006 Wendy Shannon, Byron Schools
    2005 Brian Grenell, Pine Island Schools
    2004 Jerry Williams, Rochester Schools
    2003 Bruce Klaehn, Grand Meadow Schools
    2002 Marcia Love, Plainview Schools
    2001 Richard McGuire, Cannon Falls Schools
    2000 Don Berkland, Fillmore Central Schools
    1999 Jerry Jensen, Lake City Schools
    1998 Robert Carlson, Byron Schools
    1997 Patricia Mohn, Rochester Schools
    1996 James Neuman, Zumbrota-Mazeppa Schools
    1995 Miles Miller, Caledonia Schools
    1994 Charles Kyte, Northfield Schools
    1993 Cy Kruse, Albert Lea Schools
    1992 Ken Doty, West Concord Schools
    1991 Sigurd Anderson, Kasson-Mantorville Schools
    1990 William Nachatilo, Austin Schools
    1989 Richard Berge, Faribault Schools
    1988 Dennis W. Rislove, Rushford Schools
    1987 Larry Tompkins, Southland Schools
    1986 Thomas Ames, St. Charles Schools


    Region 2
    2017 Jeff Bertrang, New Ulm Public Schools
    2016 Tom Bruels, St. Clair Public Schools
    2015 Joseph Brown, Fairmont Area Schools
    2014 John Cselovszki, Sleepy Eye Public School
    2013 Sheri Allen, Mankato Area Public Schools
    2012 Leslie Norman, Lake Crystal-Wellcome-Memorial Schools
    2011 Joel Whitehurst, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Schools
    2010 Dale Brandsoy, Blue Earth Area Schools
    2009 Jeffrey Olson, St. Peter Schools
    2008 Harlow Hanson, Fairmont Schools
    2007 Harold Remme, New Ulm Schools
    2006 Ed Waltman, Mankato Schools
    2005 Jim Schmitt, Waseca Schools
    2004 Tom Lubovich, Belle Plaine Schools
    2003 Anthony Boyer, LeCenter Schools
    2002 Gil Carlson, St. Peter Schools
    2001 Ray Farwell, Montgomery-Lonsdale Schools
    2000 Rich Lorenz, NRHEG Schools
    1999 Ed Henderson, Waterville-Elision-Morristown Schools
    1998 Ralph Miller, Fairmont Schools
    1997 James Merritt, New Ulm Schools
    1996 Randy Grupe, Martin County West Schools
    1995 George Loudenslager, Brewster Schools
    1994 Michael Kuntz, Jackson Schools
    1993 Don Ruble, Fairmont Schools
    1992 Eric Bartleson, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Schools
    1991 Cornelius Smit, Fulda-Slayton Schools
    1990 Norman Miller, Luverne Schools
    1989 Ken Queensland, Blue Earth Schools
    1988 Henry Bartel, Windom Schools
    1987 Richard Kuball, Mapleton Schools
    1986 Gordon Hansen, Wells-Easton Schools

    Region 3
    2017 Chris Sonju, Glencoe-Silver Lake Public Schools
    2016 John Landgaard, Worthington School District
    2015 Paul Carlson, New London-Spicer Schools
    2014 Jerry Kjergaard, Willmar Public Schools
    2013 Keith Kottke, Springfield Public Schools
    2012 Loy Woelber, Westbrook Walnut Grove and Tracy Schools
    2011 Dave Marlette, Tracy Schools
    2010 Bill Strom, Mountain Lake Schools
    2009 David Baukol, Montevideo Schools
    2008 Kathy Leedom, Willmar Schools
    2007 John Brennan, Red Rock Central Schools
    2006 Gery Arndt, Jackson County Central Schools
    2005 Corny Smit, Murray County Central Schools
    2004 Luther Heller, Springfield Schools
    2003 Lee Warne, SW/WC Service Cooperative
    2002 Palmer Anderson, Lakeview Schools
    2001 Brad Madsen, Dawson-Boyd Schools
    2000 Rick Ellingsworth, Redwood Falls Schools
    1999 Richard Orcutt, Windom Area Schools
    1998 Steve Kjorness, Westbrook Walnut Grove
    1997 No recipient
    1996 Non recipient
    1995 H. Lyle Jones, Canby Schools
    1994 William Bjorklund, Morgan Schools
    1993 Ed Nystrom, Montevideo Schools
    1992 Burt Nypen, Ortonville Schools
    1991 Bernard Ailts, Canby Schools
    1990 Harold Kirchgasler, Sleepy Eye Schools
    1989 Dwayne Pecks, Ivanhoe-Lake Benton Schools
    1988 Wally Johnson, Dawson-Boyd Schools
    1987 Ralph Brynelson, Cottonwood Schools
    1986 Ralph Norland, Montevideo Schools

    Region 4
    2017 Lynne Kovash, Moorhead Area Public Schools
    2016 Dale Hogie, Lake Park Audubon School District
    2015 Daniel Posthumus, Wheaton Area Schools
    2014 Doug Froke, Detroit Lakes School District
    2013 Phil Jensen, Hawley Public Schools
    2012 Deb Wanek, Pelican Rapids Schools
    2011 Tamara Uselman, Perham Schools
    2010 Jerry Ness, Fergus Falls Schools
    2009 Scott Monson, Morris Schools
    2008 Bernie Lipp, Dilworth-Glyndon Schools
    2007 Todd Cameron, New York Mills Schools
    2006 Lowell Niklaus, Detroit Lakes Schools
    2005 Janet Mohr, Frazee-Vergas Schools
    2004 Larry Nybladh, Moorhead Area Schools
    2003 Ric Dressen, Alexandria Schools
    2002 Dale Gilje, Wheaton Schools
    2001 Joe Merseth, Frazee-Vergas Schools
    2000 Jerry Nesland, New York Mills Schools
    1999 LeRoy Mackove, Osakis Schools
    1998 Dennis Drummond, Perham Schools
    1997 George Cassell, Alexandria Schools
    1996 No recipient
    1995 Patrick DeSutter, Norwood-Young America Schools
    1994 Mark Hinckley, Nicollet Schools
    1993 Harvey Kane, Montgomery-Lonsdale Schools
    1992 Robert Fossum, Henderson-LeSueur Schools
    1991 George Maca, Arlington-Green Isle Schools
    1990 David Klepel, Brownton Schools
    1989 Dale Captain, Fairfax-Gibbon-Winthrop Schools
    1988 Arthur O'Neil, Lester Prairie Schools
    1987 John Bartholow, Belle Plaine Schools
    1986 Lester Swartwood, St. Peter Schools

    Region 5
    2017 George Weber, Pierz School District
    2016 Cathy Bettino, Pine River-Backus Schools
    2015 David Fjeldheim, Sebeka Public School
    2014 Steve Razidlo, Brainerd Public Schools
    2013 Gaynard Brown,Paul Bunyan Education Cooperative
    2012 Virginia Dahlstrom, Wadena-Deer Creek Schools
    2011 Curt Tryggestad, Little Falls Schools
    2010 Bruce Lund, Freshwater Education District
    2009 Michael Doro, Northland Community Schools
    2008 Larry Werder, Browerville Schools
    2007 Don Hansen, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Schools
    2006 Linda Lawrie, Crosby-Ironton Schools
    2005 John Franzoia, Royalton Schools
    2004 Jerry Walseth, Brainerd Schools
    2003 Phil Johnson, Pillager Schools
    2002 James Oraskovich, Pequot Lakes Schools
    2001 Ed Anderson, Aitkin Schools
    2000 Gary Phillips, Brainerd Schools
    1999 Russ Martinson, Freshwater Ed District
    1998 John Russell, Mid-State Education District
    1997 Norm Andresen, Paul Bunyan Ed District
    1996 Laverne (Bob) Lageson, Big Lake Schools
    1995 Orlo Almlie, Willmar Schools
    1994 Duane Swensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Schools
    1993 Don Gornowich, Ogilvie Schools
    1992 Glenn Bakeberg, Grove City Schools
    1991 Sheldon Johnson, Monticello Schools
    1990 Warren Schmidt, Crosby Schools
    1989 Raymond Hoheisel, Cambridge-Isanti Schools
    1988 Larry Blow, Annandale Schools
    1987 Roger Doucet, Holdingford Schools
    1986 Lowell Melbye, Willmar Schools

    Region 6
    2017 Ray Queener, Cambridge-Isanti Public Schools
    2016 James Behle, St. Michael-Albertville Schools
    2015 Deb Henton, North Branch Area Public Schools
    2014 Steven Dooley, Albany Area Schools
    2013 Bruce Watkins, St. Cloud Area Schools
    2012 Dan Brooks, Sauk Centre Schools
    2011 Jack Almos, Hinckley-Finalyson Schools
    2010 Darwin Bostic, Pine City Schools
    2009 Steve Niklaus, Annandale Schools
    2008 Mary Ruprecht, Rum River Special Education Cooperative
    2007 Fred Nolan, Foley Schools
    2006 Greg Vandal, Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools
    2005 Ken Runberg, Cambridge-Isanti Schools
    2004 Howard Caldwell, Paynesville Schools
    2003 Robert Cavanna, Resource Training & Solutions
    2002 Janine Dahms-Walker, St. Cloud State University
    2001 David Flannery, Elk River Schools
    2000 Jon McBroom, Mora Schools
    1999 Paul Zemke, Sherburne-Wright Spec Ed District
    1998 Raymond Hoheisel, Cambridge-Isanti Schools
    1997 Tom Nelson, Buffalo Schools
    1996 Keith Klein, Pelican Rapids Schools
    1995 Don Andersen, Melrose Schools
    1994 Dennis Rettke, Morris Schools
    1993 Robert Melick, Detroit Lakes Schools
    1992 Earl Mathison, Bertha-Hewitt Schools
    1991 Robert Gross, Brainerd Schools
    1990 Jim Hofer, Freshwater Education District
    1989 Donald Hansen, Long Prairie Schools
    1988 Harold Larson, Glyndon-Felton Schools
    1987 Fred Switzer, Morris Schools
    1986 Larry Foley, Wadena Schools

    Region 7
    2017 Gregg Allen, Mesabi East School District
    2016 Ronald Bratlie, Cromwell-Wright School
    2015 James Varichak, Chisholm Public Schools
    2014 Deborah Hilde, Eveleth-Gilbert Public School District
    2013 Matthew Grose, Deer River Schools
    2012 Tim Caroline, Moose Lake Schools
    2011 Charles Rick, St. Louis County Schools
    2010 Scott Hoch, Carlton Schools
    2009 Charles Futterer, Cook County Schools
    2008 Gene Paulson, Mesabi East Schools
    2007 Loren Sauter, Mountain Iron-Buhl Schools
    2006 David Bottem, Barnum Schools
    2005 Lloyd Styrwoll, Grand Rapids Schools
    2004 Don Langan, St. Louis County Schools
    2003 Julio Almanza, Duluth Schools
    2002 James Schwartz, Esko Schools
    2001 Tom Hoppe, Barnum Schools
    2000 Russell Smith, Cloquet Schools
    1999 Stephen Anderson, Northeaast Ed Cooperative
    1998 John Gornick, Mountain Iron-Buhl Schools
    1997 Robert Belluzzo, Chisholm Schools
    1996 Darrell Nelson, Hill City Schools
    1995 Joseph Hobson, Pine City Schools
    1994 Daniel Mobilia, St. Louis County Schools
    1993 O.W. Pat Ostrand, Hinckley and Finlayson Schools
    1992 Don Sandstrom, Hermantown Schools
    1991 Warren Rolek, Cook County Schools
    1990 James Roberts, International Falls Schools
    1989 James Walker, North Branch Schools
    1988 Robert Krebsbach, Virginia Schools
    1987 Ray Pearson, Esko Schools
    1986 James Sauter, Grand Rapids Schools

    Region 8
    2017 Tim Lutz, Kelliher Public School
    2016 David Pace, East Grand Forks Public Schools
    2015 James Guetter, Red Lake County & Red Lake Falls Schools
    2014 Norman Baumgarn, Climax-Shelly School
    2013 Allen Ralston, Clearbrook-Gonvick Minnesota SchoolDistrict
    2012 Laine Larson, Thief River Falls Schools
    2011 Dan Parent, Win-E-Mac Schools
    2010 Christopher Mills, Stephen-Argyle Schools
    2009 James Hess, Bemidji Schools
    2008 Ron Paggen, Marshall County Schools
    2007 Randy Bruer, Fisher Schools
    2006 Larry Guggisberg, Roseau Schools
    2005 Irv Peterson, Thief River Falls Schools
    2004 Ralph Christofferson, Crookston Schools
    2003 Murray Turner, Pine to Prairie Cooperative
    2002 Diane Lehse, Kelliher Schools
    2001 Richard Magaard, Nevis Schools
    2000 Jerry Robicheau, Thief River Falls Schools
    1999 Bruce Jensen, Kittson Central Schools
    1998 Walt Aanenson, Climax-Shelly Schools
    1997 Mary Ann Schmidt, Fosston Schools
    1996 Salvinus Hoffert, Grygla Schools
    1995 James Schindele, Stephen-Argyle Schools
    1994 Thomas Hanson, Ada Schools
    1993 Boyd McLarty, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Schools
    1992 Gene Busch, Newfolden Schools
    1991 Dale Wain, Fosston Schools
    1990 John Roche, East Grand Forks Schools
    1989 Keith Kapphahn, Greenbush-Badger Schools
    1988 Fred Rohde, Thief River Falls Schools
    1987 Melvin R. Hanson, Warren Schools
    1986 William Lindberg, Fertile-Beltrami Schools

    Region 9
    2017 Lisa Snyder, Lakeville Area Public Schools
    2016 Constance (Connie) Hayes, Northeast Metro 916
    2015 Sue Ann Gruver, Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools
    2014 Dennis Carlson, Anoka-Hennepin School District
    2013 Karen Orcutt, Orono Public Schools
    2012 John Thein, Roseville Area Schools
    2011 Melissa Krull, Eden Prairie Schools
    2010 Carl Wahlstrom, East Metro Integration District
    2009 Tom Nelson, South Washington County Schools
    2008 Robert Ostlund, Wayzata Schools
    2007 Roger Giroux, Anoka-Hennepin Schools
    2006 Joann Knuth
    2005 Antoinette Johns, Brooklyn Center Schools
    2004 Barbara Devlin, Richfield Schools
    2003 Marv Swanson, Richfield Schools
    2002 Les Sonnabend, Prior Lake-Savage Schools
    2001 Don Helmstetter, Spring Lake Park Schools
    2000 Jim Tool, Delano Schools
    1999 Michael Kremer, Hopkins Schools
    1998 Kathleen Ryan Huyen, Stillwater Schools
    1997 Ted Blaesing, White Bear Lake Schools
    1996 Curman Gaines, St. Paul Schools
    1995 Ken Pedersen, Stillwater Schools
    1994 Don Lifto, Mahtomedi Schools
    1993 Mary Jo Weingarten, Stillwater Schools
    1992 Dennis Rens, Fridley Schools
    1991 David H. Peterson, South Washington County Schools
    1990 David Wettergren, Stillwater Schools
    1989 Don McGuire, Intermediate School District #917
    1988 Chris Huber, Spring Lake Park Schools
    1987 Lewis W. Finch, Anoka-Hennepin Schools
    1986 Kenneth LaCroix, Hasphen-Argyle Schools

    Region 10 (no longer exists)
    1996 Kenneth Dragseth, Edina Schools
    1995 Marl Ramsey, Osseo Schools
    1994 Thomas Mich, Orono Schools
    1993 Douglas Rossi, Brooklyn Center Schools
    1992 Jim Smith, Westonka Schools
    1991 Lowell Larson, Richfield Schools
    1990 Carl Holmstrom, St. Louis Park Schools
    1989 Leila Anderson, Bloomington Schools
    1988 Donna J. Carter, Robbinsdale Schools
    1987 Donald R. Draayer, Minnetonka Schools
    1986 Art Bruning, Hopkins Schools
    Carol Ericson, Chaska Schools

    Region 11 (no longer exists)
    1993 Bernard Dailey, St. Paul Schools
    1992 None
    1991 Curman Gaines, St. Paul Schools
    1990 Gerald Menefee, Minneapolis Schools
    1989 W.M. David Frye, St. Paul Schools
    1988 William Phillips, Minneapolis Schools
    1987 David Bennett, St. Paul Schools
    1986 Richard Green, Minneapolis Schools