Necrology

(2005 to present)          
Bernard Ailts Superintendent Canby Schools 1928- 2010
Maurice Anderson Superintendent Twin Valley Schools 1914- 2007
Russell Anderson Superintendent West St. Paul Schools 1920- 2007
Richard Baker Superintendent Fergus Falls Schools   2006
Joseph Louis Benson Superintendent Watertown/Mayer Schools   2006
Kenneth Berg Superintendent St. Paul Schools 1918- 2006
Stuart Blackorby Superintendent Warroad Schools 1920- 2008
Anthony Boyer          Superintendent Le Center Schools 1945- 2014
John Brennan Superintendent Red Rock Central Schools 1948- 2014
Dan Bryan Superintendent MN Department of Education 1937- 2012
Ralph Brynelson Superintendent Cottonwood Schools 1921- 2006
Robert Carruthers Superintendent Springfield Schools 1925- 2007
Howard Casmey Superintendent Herman, Ada, Golden Valley Schools 1926- 2013
Stuart Desjarlait Superintendent Red Lake Schools 1909- 2009
LeRoy Domagala Superintendent Adrian Schools 1945- 2013
Roger Doucet Superintendent Holdingford Schools 1936- 2014
Philip Dyrud Superintendent Lancaster Schools 1939- 2006
Harold Enestvedt Superintendent St. Louis Park Schools 1907- 2005
John Ennen Superintendent Underwood Schools 1921- 2008
Charles Evans Superintendent Lake Crystal Schools 1920- 2010
Murrae Freng Executive Director MN State High School League 1924- 2014
Alex Fisher Superintendent Howard Lake and Fulda Schools 1916- 2013
John Franzoia Superintendent Royalton Schools 1946- 2009
Dean Fritze Superintendent Hayfield Schools 1924- 2012
John Furlong Superintendent Greenway Schools 1914- 2011
William (Art) Gessner Superintendent Inver Grove Heights Schools 1924- 2010
Harold Grudem Superintendent Intermediate District 917 1916- 2006
Marshall Hankerson Superintendent Mountain Iron Schools 1916- 2010
John Krogenss Hansen Superintendent Warroad & Fridley Schools 1926- 2010
Shirely Held Superintendent Worthington Schools 1918- 2005
Herman           Hofstad Superintendent Milan Schools 1922- 2011
Robert (Bob) Hurst Superintendent Nisswa Schools 1931- 2014
Erling O Johnson Superintendent Anoka-Hennepin Schools 1909- 2006  
Glenn Johnson    Superintendent Bertha-Hewitt Schools 1915- 2012
Grant Johnson Superintendent Detroit Lakes Schools 1916- 2014
Bob Jorstad Superintendent Stewartville Schools 1932- 2009
Elmer Kastner Superintendent Mentor Schools 1915- 2007
George Kerestes Superintendent Climax/Shelley Schools   2006
John Kleinsasser Superintendent Hoffman Schools 1918- 2008
Don Knutson Superintendent Russel/Tyler/Ruthton/Lake Benton
1935- 2007
Eileen Kronebusch Director of Curriculum Plainview-Elgin-Millville Schools 1947- 2008
John Kunelius Superintendent Waterville-Elysian Schools   2007
O. John Larson Superintendent Elgin-Melville Schools 1942- 2011
Diane Lehse Superintendent Cass Lake-Bena Schools 1945- 2010
Richard Lorenson Superintendent Red Lake County Schools 1946- 2013
George Loudenslager Superintendent Brewster Schools 1937- 2013
Vernon Lueth Superintendent Pine River Schools 1930- 2009
Lloyd Luukkonen Superintendent Big Lake Schools 1919- 2012
Kathleen Macy Superintendent Stillwater Schools 1948- 2009
Ralph Martinsen Superintendent Comfrey Schools 1926- 2009
Robert Mayer Superintendent Waconia and Shakopee Schools 1923- 1923
Donald McGuire Superintendent Intermediate District 917 1927- 2010
Van Mueller Professor University of Minnesota 1929- 2012
Lloyd       Nielsen    Superintendent Roseville Area Schools 1926- 2014
Jim Noonan Superintendent East Grand Forks Schools 1923- 2012
LeRoy Norsted Superintendent Round Lake Schools 1923- 2004
Arthur O'Neil Superintendent Lester Prairie Schools 1925- 2007
Alan D Osterndorf Superintendent Columbia Hgts Schools 1933- 2007
Richard Pearson Superintendent Duluth Schools 1933- 2006
James Poissant Superintendent Kennedy Schools 1926- 2014
Don Pryor Superintendent Baudette Schools 1919- 2012
Carl Remmers Superintendent Cass Lake-Bena Schools 1945- 2012
Dennis Rettke Superintendent Mahtomedi Schools 1945- 2012
Kenneth Runberg Superintendent Cambridge-Isanti Schools 1945- 2014
Elroy Schulz Superintendent Wrenshall Schools 1945- 2008
Richard Shimitz Superintendent Silver Lake Schools 1945- 2011
Walter Simonson Superintendent Kingsland Schools 1945- 2006
James Smith Superintendent Osseo Area Schools 1945- 2013
Jacqueline Stein Director of Special Services St. Francis School 1945- 2013
Marvin Tenhoff Superintendent Dodge Center Schools 1945- 2007
Herman Volden Superintendent Russel-Tyler-Ruthton Schools 1945- 2011
Howard Watts Superintendent Mentor Schools 1945- 2012
Mary Jo Weingarten Superintendent Stillwater Schools 1945- 2000
Joseph Wheeler Superintendent Barrett Schools 1945- 2009
Kent      Zimmerman      Superintendent Ulen Schools 1945- 2011