Necrology

Necrology ~ A Life Completed
(2005 to present)


Bernard Ailts Superintendent Canby Schools 1928- 2010
Maurice Anderson Superintendent Twin Valley Schools 1914- 2007
Russell Anderson Superintendent West St. Paul Schools 1920- 2007
Richard Baker Superintendent Fergus Falls Schools
2006
Joseph Louis Benson Superintendent Watertown/Mayer Schools
2006
Kenneth Berg
Superintendent
St. Paul Schools 1918-
2006
Stuart
Anthony
John
Blackorby
Boyer         
Brennan
Superintendent
Superintendent
Superintendent
Warroad Schools
Le Center Schools
Red Rock Central Schools
1920-
1945-
1948-
2008
2014
2014
DanBryanSuperintendentMN Department of Education
19372012
Ralph Brynelson Superintendent Cottonwood Schools 1921- 2006
Robert Carruthers Superintendent Springfield Schools 1925- 2007
Howard
Casmey
Superintendent
 Herman, Ada, Golden Valley Schools
1926-
2013
Stuart Desjarlait Superintendent Red Lake Schools 1909- 2009
LeRoy
Domagala
Superintendent
 Adrian Schools
1945-
2013
Roger
Doucet
Superintendent
Holdingford Schools
19362014
Philip Dyrud Superintendent Lancaster Schools 1939- 2006
Harold Enestvedt Superintendent St. Louis Park Schools 1907- 2005
John Ennen Superintendent Underwood Schools 1921-
2008
Charles Evans Superintendent Lake Crystal Schools
1920- 2010
MurraeFreng
Executive Director
MN State High School League
1924
2014
Alex
Fisher
Superintendent
Howard Lake and Fulda Schools
1916-
2013
John Franzoia Superintendent Royalton Schools 1946- 2009
Dean
Fritze
Superintendent
Hayfield Schools
1924
2012
JohnFurlongSuperintendentGreenway Schools
1914-2011
William (Art) Gessner Superintendent Inver Grove Heights Schools
1924- 2010
Harold Grudem Superintendent Intermediate District 917 1916- 2006
Marshall Hankerson Superintendent Mountain Iron Schools 1916- 2010
John Krogenss Hansen Superintendent Warroad & Fridley Schools 1926- 2010
Shirely Held Superintendent Worthington Schools 1918- 2005
Herman          
HofstadSuperintendentMilan Schools
1922-2011
Robert (Bob)
HurstSuperintendent Nisswa Schools
1931-2014
Erling O Johnson Superintendent Anoka-Hennepin Schools 1909- 2006  
GlennJohnson    Superintendent
Bertha-Hewitt Schools
19152012
Grant
Johnson
Superintendent
Detroit Lakes Schools
1916
2014
Bob Jorstad Superintendent Stewartville Schools
1932-
2009
Elmer Kastner Superintendent Mentor Schools 1915- 2007
George Kerestes Superintendent Climax/Shelley Schools
2006
John Kleinsasser Superintendent Hoffman Schools 1918- 2008
Don Knutson Superintendent Russel/Tyler/Ruthton/Lake Benton Schools 1935- 2007
Eileen Kronebusch Director of Curriculum Plainview-Elgin-Millville Schools 1947- 2008
John Kunelius Superintendent Waterville-Elysian Schools
2007
O. John Larson Superintendent Elgin-Melville Schools
1942- 2011
Diane Lehse Superintendent Cass Lake-Bena Schools 1945- 2010
Richard
Lorenson
Superintendent
Red Lake County Schools
1946
2013
George
Loudenslager
Superintendent
 Brewster Schools
1937
2013
Vernon Lueth Superintendent Pine River Schools
1930- 2009
Lloyd
Luukkonen
Superintendent
Big Lake Schools
1919-
2012
Kathleen Macy Superintendent Stillwater Schools
1948- 2009
Ralph Martinsen Superintendent Comfrey Schools 1926- 2009
Robert Mayer Superintendent Waconia and Shakopee Schools 1923- 1923
Donald McGuire Superintendent Intermediate District 917 1927- 2010
VanMuellerProfessorUniversity of Minnesota
1929
2012
 JimNoonanSuperintendent
East Grand Forks Schools
1923
2012
LeRoy
Norsted Superintendent Round Lake Schools
1923
2004
Arthur O'Neil Superintendent Lester Prairie Schools 1925- 2007
Alan D Osterndorf Superintendent Columbia Hgts Schools 1933- 2007
Richard Pearson Superintendent Duluth Schools 1933- 2006
James
Poissant
Superintendent
Kennedy Schools
1926
2014
DonPryorSuperintendent
Baudette Schools
1919-
2012
Carl
Remmers
Superintendent
Cass Lake-Bena Schools
1945
2012
DennisRettke
Superintendent
Mahtomedi Schools
1945
2012
Elroy Schulz Superintendent Wrenshall Schools 1929- 2008
RichardShimitzSuperintendent
Silver Lake Schools
1919-2011
Walter Simonson Superintendent Kingsland Schools 1938- 2006
James
Smith
Superintendent
Osseo Area Schools
1939-
2013
Jacqueline
Stein
Director of Special Services
St. Francis School
1952-
2013
Marvin Tenhoff Superintendent Dodge Center Schools 1927- 2007
Herman Volden Superintendent Russel-Tyler-Ruthton Schools 1925- 2011
Howard
Watts
Superintendent
Mentor Schools
1925
2012
Mary Jo
WeingartenSuperintendentStillwater Schools
1938
2000
Joseph Wheeler Superintendent Barrett Schools
1920- 2009
 Kent     
 Zimmerman     
Superintendent Ulen Schools
1922-   
2011