Regional Administrators of Excellence Award

The MASA Board of Directors established this award for its members in February, 1985. The purpose of the award is to honor an administrator each year from each of the nine MASA regions. The person selected is a representative of the leadership excellence found in MASA members, exhibits a willingness to risk, possesses strong communications skills, is a progressive change agent, and has high expectations for self and others.

Thank you
to Horace Mann for their sponsorship of the
Regional Administrators of Excellence Award program.

horace13

Nomination deadlines for the "Regional Administrators of Excellence" award vary by each MASA region. 
Please see below for your region's deadline, or contact your chair.
 MASA Region
 Region Leader
2015 Date Due
 
  Region 1
Jeff Elstad - Chair
 Friday, January 16, 2015
 
  Region 2
Bill Adams - Chair
 TBD 
  Region 3
Luther Heller - Chair Friday, January 2, 2015
 
  Region 4
Jeremy Kovash - Chair
 TBD 
  Region 5
Lee Westrum - Chair
 TBD 
  Region 6Vern Koepp - Chair
 TBD 
  Region 7Brad Johnson - Chair
 TBD 
  Region 8Dave Pace - Chair
 TBD 
  Region 9
John Christiansen - Chair
 TBD 


Must be a practicing administrator and a member of MASA and have demonstrated  professional and organizational leadership within their MASA region. Recipients must have provided service to  MASA through their active participation in an MASA district,regional and state organizational and/or leadership functions and activities, demonstrated active involvement in educational and community affairs and be regarded as a role model by MASA colleagues.

Region 1
2014 Steve Sallee, Leroy-Ostrander Public Schools
201
3
David Krenz, Austin Public Schools
2012 Barry Olson
, Blooming Prairie Schools
2011 Gary Kuphal, Plainview-Elgins-Millville Schools
2010 Peter Grant, Kasson-Mantorville Schools
2009 Robert Kelly,Triton
Schools
2008 David Thompson, Stewartville Schools
2007 Roger Rueckert, Zumbrota-Mazeppa Schools
2006 Wendy Shannon, Byron Schools
2005 Brian Grenell, Pine Island Schools
2004 Jerry Williams, Rochester Schools
2003 Bruce Klaehn, Grand Meadow Schools
2002 Marcia Love, Plainview Schools
2001 Richard McGuire, Cannon Falls Schools
2000 Don Berkland, Fillmore Central Schools
1999 Jerry Jensen, Lake City Schools
1998 Robert Carlson, Byron Schools
1997 Patricia Mohn, Rochester Schools
1996 James Neuman, Zumbrota-Mazeppa Schools
1995 Miles Miller, Caledonia Schools
1994 Charles Kyte, Northfield Schools
1993 Cy Kruse, Albert Lea Schools
1992 Ken Doty, West Concord Schools
1991 Sigurd Anderson, Kasson-Mantorville Schools
1990 William Nachatilo, Austin Schools
1989 Richard Berge, Faribault Schools
1988 Dennis W. Rislove, Rushford Schools
1987 Larry Tompkins, Southland Schools
1986 Thomas Ames, St. Charles Schools


Region 2

2014 John Cselovszki, Sleepy Eye Public School
2013
Sheri Allen, Mankato Area Public Schools
2012 Leslie Norman
, Lake Crystal-Wellcome-Memorial Schools
2011 Joel Whitehurst, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Schools
2010 Dale Brandsoy, Blue Earth Area Schools
2009 Jeffrey Olson, St. Peter
Schools
2008 Harlow Hanson, Fairmont Schools
2007 Harold Remme, New Ulm Schools
2006 Ed Waltman, Mankato Schools
2005 Jim Schmitt, Waseca Schools
2004 Tom Lubovich, Belle Plaine Schools
2003 Anthony Boyer, LeCenter Schools
2002 Gil Carlson, St. Peter Schools
2001 Ray Farwell, Montgomery-Lonsdale Schools
2000 Rich Lorenz, NRHEG Schools
1999 Ed Henderson, Waterville-Elision-Morristown Schools
1998 Ralph Miller, Fairmont Schools
1997 James Merritt, New Ulm Schools
1996 Randy Grupe, Martin County West Schools
1995 George Loudenslager, Brewster Schools
1994 Michael Kuntz, Jackson Schools
1993 Don Ruble, Fairmont Schools
1992 Eric Bartleson, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Schools
1991 Cornelius Smit, Fulda-Slayton Schools
1990 Norman Miller, Luverne Schools
1989 Ken Queensland, Blue Earth Schools
1988 Henry Bartel, Windom Schools
1987 Richard Kuball, Mapleton Schools
1986 Gordon Hansen, Wells-Easton Schools


Region 3

2014 Jerry Kjergaard, Willmar Public Schools
2013
Keith Kottke, Springfield Public Schools
2012 Loy Woelber
, Westbrook Walnut Grove and Tracy Schools
2011 Dave Marlette, Tracy Schools
2010 Bill Strom, Mountain Lake Schools
2009 David Baukol, Montevideo
Schools
2008 Kathy Leedom, Willmar Schools
2007 John Brennan, Red Rock Central Schools
2006 Gery Arndt, Jackson County Central Schools
2005 Corny Smit, Murray County Central Schools
2004 Luther Heller, Springfield Schools
2003 Lee Warne, SW/WC Service Cooperative
2002 Palmer Anderson, Lakeview
Schools
2001 Brad Madsen, Dawson-Boyd Schools
2000 Rick Ellingsworth, Redwood Falls Schools
1999 Richard Orcutt, Windom Area Schools
1998 Steve Kjorness, Westbrook Walnut Grove
1997 No recipient
1996 Non recipient
1995 H. Lyle Jones, Canby
Schools
1994 William Bjorklund, Morgan Schools
1993 Ed Nystrom, Montevideo Schools
1992 Burt Nypen, Ortonville Schools
1991 Bernard Ailts, Canby Schools
1990 Harold Kirchgasler, Sleepy Eye Schools
1989 Dwayne Pecks, Ivanhoe-Lake Benton Schools
1988 Wally Johnson, Dawson-Boyd Schools
1987 Ralph Brynelson, Cottonwood Schools
1986 Ralph Norland, Montevideo Schools


Region 4

2014 Doug Froke, Detroit Lakes School District
2013 
Phil Jensen, Hawley Public Schools
2012 Deb Wanek
, Pelican Rapids Schools
2011 Tamara Uselman, Perham Schools
2010 Jerry Ness, Fergus Falls Schools
2009 Scott Monson, Morris
Schools
2008 Bernie Lipp, Dilworth-Glyndon Schools
2007 Todd Cameron, New York Mills Schools
2006 Lowell Niklaus, Detroit Lakes Schools
2005 Janet Mohr, Frazee-Vergas Schools
2004 Larry Nybladh, Moorhead Area Schools
2003 Ric Dressen, Alexandria Schools
2002 Dale Gilje, Wheaton Schools
2001 Joe Merseth, Frazee-Vergas Schools
2000 Jerry Nesland, New York Mills Schools
1999 LeRoy Mackove, Osakis Schools
1998 Dennis Drummond, Perham Schools
1997 George Cassell, Alexandria Schools
1996 No recipient
1995 Patrick DeSutter, Norwood-Young America
Schools
1994 Mark Hinckley, Nicollet Schools
1993 Harvey Kane, Montgomery-Lonsdale Schools
1992 Robert Fossum, Henderson-LeSueur Schools
1991 George Maca, Arlington-Green Isle Schools
1990 David Klepel, Brownton Schools
1989 Dale Captain, Fairfax-Gibbon-Winthrop Schools
1988 Arthur O'Neil, Lester Prairie Schools
1987 John Bartholow, Belle Plaine Schools
1986 Lester Swartwood, St. Peter Schools


Region 5

2014 Steve Razidlo, Brainerd Public Schools
2013
Gaynard Brown,Paul Bunyan Education Cooperative
2012 Virginia Dahlstrom
, Wadena-Deer Creek Schools
2011 Curt Tryggestad, Little Falls Schools
2010 Bruce Lund, Freshwater Education District
2009 Michael Doro, Northland Community
Schools
2008 Larry Werder, Browerville Schools
2007 Don Hansen, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Schools
2006 Linda Lawrie, Crosby-Ironton Schools
2005 John Franzoia, Royalton Schools
2004 Jerry Walseth, Brainerd Schools
2003 Phil Johnson, Pillager Schools
2002 James Oraskovich, Pequot Lakes Schools
2001 Ed Anderson, Aitkin Schools
2000 Gary Phillips, Brainerd Schools
1999 Russ Martinson, Freshwater Ed District
1998 John Russell, Mid-State Education District
1997 Norm Andresen, Paul Bunyan Ed District
1996 Laverne (Bob) Lageson, Big Lake
Schools
1995 Orlo Almlie, Willmar Schools
1994 Duane Swensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Schools
1993 Don Gornowich, Ogilvie Schools
1992 Glenn Bakeberg, Grove City Schools
1991 Sheldon Johnson, Monticello Schools
1990 Warren Schmidt, Crosby Schools
1989 Raymond Hoheisel, Cambridge-Isanti Schools
1988 Larry Blow, Annandale Schools
1987 Roger Doucet, Holdingford Schools
1986 Lowell Melbye, Willmar Schools


Region 6

2014 Steven Dooley, Albany Area Schools
2013
Bruce Watkins, St. Cloud Area Schools
2012 Dan Brooks
, Sauk Centre Schools
2011 Jack Almos, Hinckley-Finalyson Schools
2010 Darwin Bostic, Pine City Schools
2009 Steve Niklaus, Annandale
Schools
2008 Mary Ruprecht, Rum River Special Education Cooperative
2007 Fred Nolan, Foley
Schools
2006 Greg Vandal, Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools
2005 Ken Runberg, Cambridge-Isanti Schools
2004 Howard Caldwell, Paynesville Schools
2003 Robert Cavanna, Resource Training & Solutions
2002 Janine Dahms-Walker, St. Cloud State University
2001 David Flannery, Elk River
Schools
2000 Jon McBroom, Mora Schools
1999 Paul Zemke, Sherburne-Wright Spec Ed District
1998 Raymond Hoheisel, Cambridge-Isanti
Schools
1997 Tom Nelson, Buffalo Schools
1996 Keith Klein, Pelican Rapids Schools
1995 Don Andersen, Melrose Schools
1994 Dennis Rettke, Morris Schools
1993 Robert Melick, Detroit Lakes Schools
1992 Earl Mathison, Bertha-Hewitt Schools
1991 Robert Gross, Brainerd Schools
1990 Jim Hofer, Freshwater Education District
1989 Donald Hansen, Long Prairie
Schools
1988 Harold Larson, Glyndon-Felton Schools
1987 Fred Switzer, Morris Schools
1986 Larry Foley, Wadena Schools


Region 7

2014 Deborah Hilde, Eveleth-Gilbert Public School District
2013
Matthew Grose, Deer River Schools
2012 Tim Caroline
, Moose Lake Schools
2011 Charles Rick, St. Louis County Schools
2010 Scott Hoch, Carlton Schools
2009 Charles Futterer, Cook County
Schools
2008 Gene Paulson, Mesabi East Schools
2007 Loren Sauter, Mountain Iron-Buhl Schools
2006 David Bottem, Barnum Schools
2005 Lloyd Styrwoll, Grand Rapids Schools
2004 Don Langan, St. Louis County Schools
2003 Julio Almanza, Duluth Schools
2002 James Schwartz, Esko Schools
2001 Tom Hoppe, Barnum Schools
2000 Russell Smith, Cloquet Schools
1999 Stephen Anderson, Northeaast Ed Cooperative
1998 John Gornick, Mountain Iron-Buhl
Schools
1997 Robert Belluzzo, Chisholm Schools
1996 Darrell Nelson, Hill City Schools
1995 Joseph Hobson, Pine City Schools
1994 Daniel Mobilia, St. Louis County Schools
1993 O.W. Pat Ostrand, Hinckley and Finlayson Schools
1992 Don Sandstrom, Hermantown Schools
1991 Warren Rolek, Cook County Schools
1990 James Roberts, International Falls Schools
1989 James Walker, North Branch Schools
1988 Robert Krebsbach, Virginia Schools
1987 Ray Pearson, Esko Schools
1986 James Sauter, Grand Rapids Schools


Region 8

2014 Norman Baumgarn, Climax-Shelly School
2013
Allen Ralston, Clearbrook-Gonvick Minnesota SchoolDistrict
2012 Laine Larson
, Thief River Falls Schools
2011 Dan Parent, Win-E-Mac Schools
2010 Christopher Mills, Stephen-Argyle Schools
2009 James Hess, Bemidji
Schools
2008 Ron Paggen, Marshall County Schools
2007 Randy Bruer, Fisher Schools
2006 Larry Guggisberg, Roseau Schools
2005 Irv Peterson, Thief River Falls Schools
2004 Ralph Christofferson, Crookston Schools
2003 Murray Turner, Pine to Prairie Cooperative
2002 Diane Lehse, Kelliher
Schools
2001 Richard Magaard, Nevis Schools
2000 Jerry Robicheau, Thief River Falls Schools
1999 Bruce Jensen, Kittson Central Schools
1998 Walt Aanenson, Climax-Shelly Schools
1997 Mary Ann Schmidt, Fosston Schools
1996 Salvinus Hoffert, Grygla Schools
1995 James Schindele, Stephen-Argyle Schools
1994 Thomas Hanson, Ada Schools
1993 Boyd McLarty, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Schools
1992 Gene Busch, Newfolden Schools
1991 Dale Wain, Fosston Schools
1990 John Roche, East Grand Forks Schools
1989 Keith Kapphahn, Greenbush-Badger Schools
1988 Fred Rohde, Thief River Falls Schools
1987 Melvin R. Hanson, Warren Schools
1986 William Lindberg, Fertile-Beltrami Schools


Region 9

2014 Dennis Carlson, Anoka-Hennepin School District
2013
Karen Orcutt, Orono Public Schools
2012 John Thein
, Roseville Area Schools
2011 Melissa Krull, Eden Prairie Schools
2010 Carl Wahlstrom, East Metro Integration District
2009 Tom Nelson, South Washington County
Schools
2008 Robert Ostlund, Wayzata Schools
2007 Roger Giroux, Anoka-Hennepin Schools
2006 Joann Knuth
2005 Antoinette Johns, Brooklyn Center
Schools
2004 Barbara Devlin, Richfield Schools
2003 Marv Swanson, Richfield Schools
2002 Les Sonnabend, Prior Lake-Savage Schools
2001 Don Helmstetter, Spring Lake Park Schools
2000 Jim Tool, Delano Schools
1999 Michael Kremer, Hopkins Schools
1998 Kathleen Ryan Huyen, Stillwater Schools
1997 Ted Blaesing, White Bear Lake Schools
1996 Curman Gaines, St. Paul Schools
1995 Ken Pedersen, Stillwater
Schools
1994 Don Lifto, Mahtomedi Schools
1993 Mary Jo Weingarten, Stillwater Schools
1992 Dennis Rens, Fridley Schools
1991 David H. Peterson, South Washington County Schools
1990 David Wettergren, Stillwater Schools
1989 Don McGuire, Intermediate School District #917
1988 Chris Huber, Spring Lake Park
Schools
1987 Lewis W. Finch, Anoka-Hennepin Schools
1986 Kenneth LaCroix, Hasphen-Argyle Schools


Region 10 (no longer exists)
1996 Kenneth Dragseth, Edina Schools
1995 Marl Ramsey, Osseo Schools
1994 Thomas Mich, Orono Schools
1993 Douglas Rossi, Brooklyn Center Schools
1992 Jim Smith, Westonka Schools
1991 Lowell Larson, Richfield Schools
1990 Carl Holmstrom, St. Louis Park Schools
1989 Leila Anderson, Bloomington Schools
1988 Donna J. Carter, Robbinsdale Schools
1987 Donald R. Draayer, Minnetonka Schools
1986 Art Bruning, Hopkins Schools
Carol Ericson, Chaska Schools


Region 11 (no longer exists)
1993 Bernard Dailey, St. Paul Schools
1992 None
1991 Curman Gaines, St. Paul Schools
1990 Gerald Menefee, Minneapolis Schools
1989 W.M. David Frye, St. Paul Schools
1988 William Phillips, Minneapolis Schools
1987 David Bennett, St. Paul Schools
1986 Richard Green, Minneapolis Schools